Last modified – March 27, 2018

Tribe Privacy Policy

Welcome to Tribe Management Inc Privacy Policy.  We know policies can be a bit long and tedious to read, so we've tried to focus on the key information you need to know about the type of information we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. We want to thank you for using our products and services and for trusting us with your data. It is important to us that you read and understand the contents of this policy. The following sections, read as a whole, make up the Tribe Management Inc Privacy Policy.

The Tribe Management Privacy Policy is based on, and complies with British Columbia’s “Privacy Information Protection Act” (PIPA), which follow the federal government’s “Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act” (PIPEDA). We will reference PIPA as our privacy standard throughout this document.

Introduction

Tribe Management Inc provides a variety of services to the public, including, but not limited to property management and strata management. In the course of providing these services, Tribe Management Inc may collect certain personal information about its clients with their consent.

What is personal information?

For privacy purposes, personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This can include name, home address, email address, phone number, age, income, credit history, or other financial information, credit card information, personal preferences, and other information about his or her family. Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Why do we collect personal information?

At Tribe Management Inc we may collect, use and disclose information respecting the Strata Corporation, including personal information respecting any Owner for any and all purposes related to the management, maintenance and administration of the Strata Corporation and for such other purposes as are appropriate in connection with the performance of the duties of the Agent respecting the affairs of the Strata Corporation, including the provision of documentation and information as required by the Act to facilitate the sale of any strata lot which shall include its distribution to the Owner’s real estate licensees, potential purchasers, purchasers and their conveyancers, governmental authorities, Owners’ mortgagees or other authorized requestors in accordance with the Act.

What personal information do we collect at Tribe Management Inc?

Tribe Management Inc gathers personal information in order to provide you with the services you have requested or that you have agreed to via your Strata Council or Board. This includes owner's names (business and/or personal), resident's and tenant's names, mailing addresses, non-resident addresses, alternate home addresses, phone numbers, and email addresses.

We may collect banking information, charge details (strata fees, lockers, parking etc), special levy contributions, NSF information, payment history and fines issues. This could also include vehicle registration and insurance details and mortgage companies. Credit card information may be collected for realtors, lawyers and conveyancing, and credit agency information for rental buildings.

If you visit our website, we do not collect personal information through our site unless you provide it via a form or newsletter sign up.

How does Tribe use your information

We use personal information for the following:

·       To communicate with you in order to provide you with our services.

·       For inclusion in documentation relating to your particular unit.

·       For collecting monthly fees or other fees approved by owner.

·       For management of services rendered to you – ie. Strata management or accounting software.

We will only use personal information for the purpose that we have disclosed to you. If we want to use your information for a different purpose, we will notify you and ask for your consent first.

How does Tribe collect this information?

Tribe Management Inc collects this information with consent via agency agreements and the signing of forms by owners, such as, Form Bs and PAD agreements, with owners providing basic information. There may be periodic requests for information forms sent out to update records, through lawyers/notary at time of conveyancing, fee schedules, fine letters and similar strata management correspondence.

With whom may Tribe share your information

(i) Tribe employees

In the course of daily operations, access to sensitive personal information is limited to those employees with a legitimate reason for accessing it. As a condition of their employment, Tribe Management employees are required to follow all applicable laws and regulations, including this Privacy Policy. Unauthorized use or disclosure of confidential client information by any employee is prohibited and may result in disciplinary measures.

(ii) Tribe Management third-party suppliers

As you may know, we may engage and coordinate third-party suppliers to provide you with certain services offered through Tribe Management. Such suppliers are only given the information that is needed to provide the specific service for which we contract them to provide. Suppliers are obliged to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information and are prohibited from doing anything with this information that we have not authorized them to do. They are required to treat your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Tribe Management Privacy Policy.

Disclose of information

Data collected is inputted into software programs for the purpose of management services – ie. Bazinga!, Yardi, Condo Manager and Clockwork. On-site staff or contractors such as concierge or building managers may have access to owner information.

We may be asked to disclose information:

(i) When required by law

The type of information we are legally required to disclose usually relates to government tax reporting requirements. In some cases, however, such as under a court order, we may be required to disclose certain information to persons specified in the court order. We will only provide the specific information requested and only upon being satisfied that the authorities have legitimate grounds to request the information.

(ii) When permitted by law

The legislation has provided certain situations where Tribe Management Inc is legally permitted to disclose Personal Information without your consent. Examples include situations involving the collection of debt in arrears, medical emergencies, or suspicion of illegal activities.

How we safeguard information

Tribe Management Inc has extensive controls in place to maintain the security of its information and information systems. Client files are stored according to the sensitivity of the information contained therein. Appropriate controls (such as restricted access) are placed on our computer systems and data processing procedures. Physical access to areas where personal information is gathered, processed, or stored is limited to authorized employees.

When you telephone a Tribe Management Inc employee to speak about your file, you may be asked for some personally identifying information. This type of safeguard is designed to ensure that only you, or someone authorized by you, has access to your file.

Accessing and amending your information

As a client, you have the right to access the personal information we keep in your file and you have the right to verify or amend the information if it is shown to be inaccurate. If you would like to view the personal information held in your file or make a change, please make a written request to the Privacy Officer at the address listed below.

Anonymous information and “cookies”

Tribe Management Inc may collect anonymous information about you. This means that the information collected cannot be traced back to a specific person. For example, our web servers may record certain information automatically when you visit Tribe Management Inc websites. This information is collected using “cookies” and might include the pages you visited, your IP (Internet protocol) address and other site usage statistics. This anonymous information is used for research and analytical purposes only (like evaluating how many visitors our Web sites receive or which pages they visit most often). It does not reveal any Personal Information about you, the user. “Cookies” are small text files that contain a unique identification number that allows our computers to identify your Web browser (but not you) each time you visit one of our Web sites that uses cookies. The information helps Tribe Management improve the functionality of the site and enhance the navigation and security of your session. Most major Web sites use this technology and most browsers are set up to accept them. You may configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, and you may refuse to accept them entirely. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may limit the functionality that we can provide to you when you visit our site.

Questions, concerns, and complaints

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about your Personal Information, or about the Tribe Management Privacy Policy, contact our privacy officer using the contact information provided below:
 

Fiona Therrien - Privacy Officer
Tribe Management 419-1155 West Pender Street, Vancouver, V6E 2P4
T 604.343.2601   F 604.608.2904
fiona.therrien@tribemgmt.com